CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 875845

Mr. Steve Liptak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 Williams Street
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of kitchen range hoods from Italy

Dear Mr. Liptak:

In your letter dated July 7, 1992, on behalf of your client, Faber/Rangaire Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items involved in this ruling are four models of kitchen exhaust hoods; model FA 1000 (Agio), model FC 2000 (Cristal), model FN 3000 (Nova), and models FS 4000/4500 (Scirocco). The units are mounted over (or behind, as in the case of the Scirocco) gas or electric kitchen ranges and are equipped with exhaust blowers. Some of the units contain fluorescent lighting units and range in power from 220 CFM to 600 CFM.

The applicable subheading for the range hoods will be 8414.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters, and having a maximum horizontal side not exceeding 120 cm. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport